HUSNAA - AR SS note pg 10

Grey-licious thumbnail
Posted: 12 years ago
#1

Credit : Aichuu

Prologue

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4zTFzMPWGLs

listen this song


Lahore ke us pehle jile ke do pargana mein pahunche ,

Resham gali ke duje kuche ke chauthe makaan mein pahunche,

Aur kehte hain jisko dooja mulk us Pakistan mein pahunche,

Likhta hoon khat main hindustan se pehloo-e-husna mein pahunche


I felt like I am in Lahore in the first district and the second subdivision

I felt like I am in that Resham street, in the second colony's fourth house,

I felt like I am in Pakistan, that place which they call a different country now

I felt like I was by the side of you Husna, as I write this letter from Hindustan

(This could also mean "Hope this letter that I write from Hindustan reaches you Husna")


Main to hoon baitha o Husna meri yaadon puraani mein khoya

Pal pal ko ginta, pal pal ko chunta beeti kahaani mein khoya

Patte jab jhadte Hindustaan mein yaadein tumhari ye bole

Hota ujala Hindustan mein baatein tumhari ye bola

O Husna meri ye to bata do hota hai aisa kya us gulistan mein,

Rehti ho nanhi kabootar si gum tum jahan


O Husna I sit here lost in the old memories, Counting every moment, picking up memories, lost in old conversations

When the leaves fall here in Hindustan they remind me of you, Whenever Hindustan lights up, it reminds me of you

O my Husna, tell me does this happen in that flower garden too (referring to Pakistan), where you live like a small pigeon who has lost its way


Patte kya jhadte hain Pakistan mein waise jaise jhadte yahan o Husna

Hota ujala kya waisa hi hai jaise hota Hindustan mein haan o Husna


Do the leaves fall from trees in Pakistan too, like they do here o Husna

Does that place light up the same way as Hindustan o Husna


Wo Heero ke Ranjhe ke nagmein mujhko ab tak aa aake satayein

Wo Bulleh Shah ke takriron ke jheene jheene saaye

Wo id ki eidi , lambi namaazein, sevaiyyon ke jhalar

Wo diwali ke diye sang mein baisakhi ke badal

Holi ki wo lakdi jinmein sang sang aanch lagayi

Lohdi ka wo dhuan jismein dhadkan hai sulgayi


Those melodies of Heer and Ranjha haunt me even now (literally come to me and trouble me)

Those fine speeches of Bulleh Shah

The gifts of eid, the long namaaz sessions, the tassel like vermicelli sweets

The lamps of Diwali and the clouds in Baisakhi

The fire from the burnt woods on Holi which we lit together

The smoke from the Lohdi fire which lit up our hearts (literally heart beats)


O Husna meri ye to bata do lohdi ka dhuan kya ab bhi nikalta hai jaisa nikalta tha us daur mein wahan

Dhuen mein gulistaan ye barbaad ho raha hai,ek rang syaah ke ijaad ho raha hai

Heeron ke Ranjho ke nagmein kya ab bhi sune jaate hain wahan o Husna

Aur rota hai raaton mein Pakistan kya waise jaise Hindustan o Husna


O my Husna tell me does the smoke of Lohdi still rise like it used to during that time ( referring to the period before partition)

The smoke (referring here to the fire from wars) is destroying this garden of flowers, its as if a new black color (darkness) is being created

Do they still listen to the melodies of Heer and Ranjha there (in Pakistan) o Husna?

And does Pakistan also cry just like Hindustan during the nights?

This song is a letter from armaan who is in India for his beloved Husna who is in Pakistan but he's not able to end her. In this song he's remembering the 1 year spent with husnaa in India.and he's asking husnaa that pakistan waisa hi hai jaisa uske grandparents bataya karte the. he writes about not only how much he misses her but also asks her how is it like to be in Pakistan don't she miss india.


plz do click like tab and leave ur comments

-kriti

Originally posted by: Devil_kriti

Note for New and Silent Readers

First comment on all the previous update before asking for any password

And comment means a full detailed comment

One or two words comments are not acceptable

Note for Old & New reader

Plz do not expect any pw after posting those two-three words comment


I won't be adding anyone or pm anyone who has not commented on the previous parts.

Edited by Devil_kriti - 11 years ago

Created

Last reply

Replies

68

Views

6.7k

Users

17

Likes

108

Frequent Posters

Grey-licious thumbnail
Posted: 12 years ago
#2

I n d e x

Prologue - scroll up

Character Sketch - See Below

Chapter 1 - Page 3

Edited by Devil_kriti - 12 years ago
Grey-licious thumbnail
Posted: 12 years ago
#3

C h a r a c t e r S k e t c h

Armaan Malik

Geet & Maan Khurana

Rajveer Malik

Priya Malik

&

HUSNAA


Plz do click like tab and leave ur comments

-kriti

Edited by Devil_kriti - 12 years ago
desire_nikki thumbnail
12th Anniversary Thumbnail Dazzler Thumbnail + 4
Posted: 12 years ago
#4
heyy di..!!
firstly it was great song...!!!
and nice prologue too..!!!
waiting for part...!!
post soon..!! 😊😊
nilusoni thumbnail
14th Anniversary Thumbnail Rocker Thumbnail Networker 3 Thumbnail
Posted: 12 years ago
#5
amazing prolouge
thanx for pm
plz pm me for updates
continue soon
megbans thumbnail
12th Anniversary Thumbnail Voyager Thumbnail + 2
Posted: 12 years ago
#6
awsume waiting eagerly for it :)
gaurijw thumbnail
12th Anniversary Thumbnail Voyager Thumbnail
Posted: 12 years ago
#7
awesome prologue
and i so loved the song
continue soon
ksgandjsg21 thumbnail
12th Anniversary Thumbnail Explorer Thumbnail Networker 1 Thumbnail
Posted: 12 years ago
#8
awesome... Waiting for next update...
Continue soon
kajenlife thumbnail
12th Anniversary Thumbnail Voyager Thumbnail Commentator Level 2 Thumbnail
Posted: 12 years ago
#9
amazing prologue
waiting for first part
continue soon
thanx for pm
Grey-licious thumbnail
Posted: 12 years ago
#10

Originally posted by: desire_nikki

heyy di..!!

firstly it was great song...!!!
and nice prologue too..!!!
waiting for part...!!
post soon..!! 😊😊

thank u😃
yeah it's a beautiful song
i just loved it



Edited by Devil_kriti - 12 years ago

Related Topics

Top

Stay Connected with IndiaForums!

Be the first to know about the latest news, updates, and exclusive content.

Add to Home Screen!

Install this web app on your iPhone for the best experience. It's easy, just tap and then "Add to Home Screen".