Is Maayka a bad influence?- Page 3

Created

Last reply

Replies

33

Views

2.5k

Users

24

Frequent Posters

amreen9 thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Voyager Thumbnail
Posted: 19 years ago
#21

Originally posted by: Khushiyana

No Chatting Here !!

Topic Closed!!

--Khushiyana

wats that all about? y u trying to close my topic?

am_786 thumbnail
20th Anniversary Thumbnail Rocker Thumbnail + 2
Posted: 19 years ago
#22
I don't think that Maayka is a bad influence I mean... Well I don't know what I mean but it's just not a bad influence😆
rss45160 thumbnail
20th Anniversary Thumbnail Voyager Thumbnail Engager Level 1 Thumbnail
Posted: 19 years ago
#23

Originally posted by: am_786

I don't think that Maayka is a bad influence I mean... Well I don't know what I mean but it's just not a bad influence😆

😆 ya its difficult to explain😆

me to i think its not a bad influence since i see this drama i learn a lot of thing

its good drama

HINA15 thumbnail
Posted: 19 years ago
#24

Originally posted by: sana+33

i don't think that maayka is a bad influence!for me it's just an example to follow!i will say you my point of view in urdu!i don't speak english well coz i live in france!mujhe lagta hai k maayka me hume ye dikha ya jata hai k kaise sabar se kam lena chaye kyun k aghar raji chahti to sab kuch veer ko bata sakti thi!to kiya hona tha???yahi k maa aur beta me chagra!!to lesson ye hai k kaise sabar se ye sab kuch rokha ja sakta hai!!ye to ghar ghar ki kahani hai k saas aur bahu ki nahin lagti!!lakin aghar bahu b saas k jaise karne lage to......u know what i want to say!!lakin aghar raji k jaise koi b bahu nahin kar sakti!!aisa koi duniya me nahin hai!!isiliye maayka ka producer hume ya bata tha hai k kaise sabar se kam lena chaye aur ek dhin durga ko b ye samaj ajaye gi!!!mujhe to ye lagta hai k shahid ek dhin jab durga ki dono betiyon me se kisine usse jawab diya to tab usse ye samaj ayegi k raji meri bahu hoke, usne kaabi bhi jawab nahin diya aur meri baetiyon ne.......it's just an idea!!!!well you may understand what i want to say!!


i agree with u but i also think that rajii is toooooooo nice !!! she should react sometimes!!! her behaveour make veer think that evrything is good between rajii and durga n when he will know evrything he will be angry on rajii that why u didn't tel anything?!!
"choti choti batoun se bari batein chourou hoti hain"then veer will think that rajii has no confidence on veer so that will create misunderstandings between rajii n veer!!!
Desdemona thumbnail
20th Anniversary Thumbnail Voyager Thumbnail Commentator Level 1 Thumbnail
Posted: 19 years ago
#25
'Maayka 'started well with beautiful settings, good actors and plenty of talent. But Now it has become so boring. Mother-inlaw and Sister-in law has no other work then planning cheap tricks to trouble the daughter-in law and her Maayka members.
I hate " kheer" now after the issue of 'Kheer making 'is so magnified.
The romance between Raji's parents is also boring.
Why should Raji's father so strict with his daughters for small ,small things and make every episode 'tension ridden?
neha bomb's " fittey muh" added for every one of her dialogues is irritating.
About " Raji's character, the less said the better. How can she take the bold decission of getting married to Veer when she can't tell her mother in law that she doesn't know how to prepare halwa. And it is so foolish to look at her byhearting the recipe told by her mother whole night. Is her mental ability so low that she can't remember a simple recipe or can't she just see the recipe written and make halwa?
next day she prepares whole band of tasty and difficult items for Mother-inlaw's Kitty party. Mind you there are are Rabri, gulab jamun , chole Bhature, included in them.
I think the problem is, Art directors of the serial are from high category with good taste and resources and writer's minds are filled with middle class ideas and traditions. So the combination is mismatched.
Only plus points are Mother-inlaw is very good at dialogue delivery and acting and she is watchable. Sudhir Pandey is excellent as Raji's father.
Raji is beautiful and veer handsome.
amreen9 thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Voyager Thumbnail
Posted: 19 years ago
#26
😕 Desdemona, why do u think like that? dont take it too serious
eexxoottiicc thumbnail
19th Anniversary Thumbnail Dazzler Thumbnail
Posted: 19 years ago
#27
naaa but thats not the only main point of it 😛
its a diff kinda serial and i really like it 😛
and if are ready to take a serious action like gettin married it shouldnt change just cuz of a serial 😳
rss45160 thumbnail
20th Anniversary Thumbnail Voyager Thumbnail Engager Level 1 Thumbnail
Posted: 19 years ago
#28

Originally posted by: sana+33

yes may be u r right she should say something to her husband but i always want she recpect her saad

ya sis u r right😆 will stop saying this its always missunderstanning😆 will explain u by pm😆 we have the same mind i agree with u

-Khushiyana- thumbnail
20th Anniversary Thumbnail Rocker Thumbnail + 2
Posted: 19 years ago
#29

Originally posted by: amreen9

watching Maayka, it sort of puts u off from getting married, going sasuraal and having a saas. well im not the type who takes drama serils serious but am talking about those who do. i mean watching maayka could influence them in a bad way cuz watching it u kind of start thinking is it worth getting married when u'll be more happy at your maayka than your sasuraal. maayka saath zindagi bhar ka kind of gives out a message that girls are better off in their own homes. what do u think?

Could you please not use bolded letters.. Thank you

and everyone else, please do not chat here...

Edited by Khushiyana - 19 years ago
jeet_mahi thumbnail
Posted: 19 years ago
#30
i think that ameern9 you should not have even posted this. All shows have something bad about them.

Related Topics

Top

Stay Connected with IndiaForums!

Be the first to know about the latest news, updates, and exclusive content.

Add to Home Screen!

Install this web app on your iPhone for the best experience. It's easy, just tap and then "Add to Home Screen".