Harshad Arora AT #2- Page 20

Created

Last reply

Replies

459

Views

25.1k

Users

24

Likes

665

Frequent Posters

PatrickJ thumbnail
Posted: 3 years ago

๐Ÿ˜ญ๐Ÿค— what a performer ๐Ÿฅบ๐Ÿฅบโ™ฅ๏ธโ™ฅ๏ธโ™ฅ๏ธโ™ฅ๏ธ

-epj537.jpg

Nepofan thumbnail
10th Anniversary Thumbnail Visit Streak 180 Thumbnail + 3
Posted: 3 years ago

Originally posted by: NayaNehaD31

you always make me smile. ๐Ÿฅบโ™ฅ๏ธโ™ฅ๏ธโ™ฅ๏ธโ™ฅ๏ธโ™ฅ๏ธ

๐Ÿค—

Hopefully he will get some good balaji or shahi shows....standard productions

PatrickJ thumbnail
Posted: 3 years ago

Image๐Ÿ˜‰๐Ÿคฃ๐Ÿฅด๐Ÿฅด๐Ÿฅบ๐Ÿ˜โ™ฅ๏ธโ™ฅ๏ธโ™ฅ๏ธ my cutie pie, Sattuโ™ฅ๏ธโ™ฅ๏ธโ™ฅ๏ธ

Shesh0506 thumbnail
Visit Streak 1000 Thumbnail Visit Streak 750 Thumbnail + 7
Posted: 3 years ago

Originally posted by: NayaNehaD31

A supporting friend๐Ÿฅบ๐Ÿฅบ๐Ÿฅบ๐Ÿฅบ๐Ÿฅบ

6866-1039382.jpg

who wasnโ€™t valued enough
Srijeeta06 thumbnail
Book Talk Reading Challenge - 6 Month Anniversary Thumbnail Book Talk Reading Challenge Award - Pro Thumbnail + 6
Posted: 3 years ago

This so looked like a sweet complete family photo.

Srijeeta06 thumbnail
Book Talk Reading Challenge - 6 Month Anniversary Thumbnail Book Talk Reading Challenge Award - Pro Thumbnail + 6
Posted: 3 years ago

Originally posted by: KrishnaSourav

accha track chemistry sab kuch tha best father n even he was going to be best husband

n he is already best friend to both of them

sigh

Sabko achai digest nhi hoti

oh_nakhrewaali thumbnail
Posted: 3 years ago

Satya aur Amba, kaash aap AK ki baat Maan lete๐Ÿซ 

https://www.instagram.com/reel/Cr_Q8tLK8fl/?igshid=MmJiY2I4NDBkZg==

Rimu_coldfire thumbnail
13th Anniversary Thumbnail Sparkler Thumbnail + 4
Posted: 3 years ago

Satya has been a really positive and impactful character in this show. I am so happy that I got to know this vibrant personality and also see Harshad back on my screens after so many years!

oh_nakhrewaali thumbnail
Posted: 3 years ago

Since this is about Satya's family, imma post it here.

Has anyone watched Chandramukhi? Amrita is meh, Adityanath Kothare is good, but my point is m getting to it.

It speaks of the hardships of laavni dancers pushed into prostitution in the 80s, abhi real life se based hai ki just based on the book alone, idk.

But when the Adhikaris speak of shame, if you don't understand the whole point of it, you go "is laavni that disregarded in Maharashtra?" Abhi iska answer haan hai yaa Naa woh wahaan ke log bata paaenge. The general consensus on dancers is very well established on this forum and twitter alone, so woh bhi rehne dete hai.

But the way Bhavani and all behave and Amba is ashamed of it, you tend to wonder. There is a beautiful sequence of Amrita talking about a dancer who went into labour while performing, gave birth and continued with her performance, and that they should respect the artform. If the show had the time, they could have explored that darker side of the story too, being inspired by Chandramukhi. But honestly, m glad they didn't. Because they would have made a joke of it all, they would have also made a mockery of struggles of mothers and children out of wedlock had they got more time, it's good that they didn't.

But one thing that i wished they picked from the show was that unless it's a mehfil, the dancers don't usually deck up, they don't even wear jewellery (make up toh jaane hi do) unlike the Adhikaris who, if robbed, could cause the robber to make a fortune on a Monday morning.

Edited by oye_nakhrewaali - 3 years ago

Related Topics

Celebrity Fan Clubs thumbnail

Posted by: priya185 ยท 4 years ago

Welcome to the AT About Harshad Harshad Chopda was born in Gondia a small town but his eyes had big dreams. He completed 16 years in the...

Expand โ–ผ
Top

Stay Connected with IndiaForums!

Be the first to know about the latest news, updates, and exclusive content.

Add to Home Screen!

Install this web app on your iPhone for the best experience. It's easy, just tap and then "Add to Home Screen".